Juniper switch EX4300-48P

95,000.00

Model: EX4300-48P

Description

Physical Specifications
Backplane 320 Gbps Virtual Chassis interconnect to combine up to 10 units as a single logical device
Uplink Module Options 4-port dual-mode 10GbE/1GbE module with pluggable SFP+/SFP optics
Dimensions (W x H x D)
  • 17.41 x 1.72 x 16.43 in (44.21 x 4.32 x 41.73 cm)
  • Desktop installation width noted above, rack-mount width is 17.5 in (44.5 cm)
  • Height: 1 rack unit (1 U)
Weight
  • EX4300 switch (no power supply or fan module): 13 lb (5.9 kg)
  • EX4300 switch (with single power supply and two fan modules): 16.1 lb (7.3 kg)
  • 1100 W AC power supply: 2.4 lb (1.1 kg)
  • SFP+ uplink module: 0.44 lb (0.2 kg)
  • Fan module: 0.33 lb (0.15 kg)
Rack mountable 1 Rack Unit
Hardware Specifications
Switching Engine Model Store and forward
DRAM 2 GB with Error Correcting Code (ECC)
Flash 2 GB
CPU 1.5 GHz Dual-Core PowerPC CPU
GbE port density per system 56 (48 host ports + four 40GbE ports + optional fourport 1/10GbE uplink module)
10GbE port density per system 4 (uplink module)
40GbE port density per system 4
Packet Switching Capacities (Maximum with 64 Byte Packets) 248 Gbps (unidirectional)/496 Gbps (bidirectional)
Layer 2/Layer 3 Throughput (Mpps) (Maximum with 64 Byte Packets) 369 Mpps (wire speed)
Supported Optics
  • GbE SFP optic/connector type: LC SFP fiber supporting SX (multimode), LX (single-mode)
  • 10GbE SFP+ optic/connector type: 10GbE SFP+ LC connector, SR (multimode), USR (multimode), LR (single-mode), ER (single-mode), LRM (multimode), and DAC (direct-attach copper)
  • 40 GbE QSFP+ optic/connector type: 40GbE QSFP+ LC connector type, SR (multimode), DAC (direct-attach copper)
  • 100 GbE QSFP28 optic type: 100GbE QSFP SR4, LR4, DAC (direct-attach copper)
Physical Layer
  • Time Domain Reflectometry (TDR) for detecting cable breaks and shorts
  • Auto medium-dependent interface/medium-dependent interface crossover (MDI/MDIX) support
  • Port speed downshift/setting maximum advertised speed on 10/100/1000BASE-T ports
  • Digital optical monitoring for optical ports
Power Options
Power Supply Rating 1100 W AC dual load-sharing hot-swappable internal redundant power supplies
PoE Budget 900 W
Maximum Current Inrush 50 amps
Minimum number of PSUs required for fully loaded chassis 1 per switch
Environment
Operating Temperature 32° to 113° F (0º to 45º C)
Storage Temperature -40º to 158º F (-40º to 70º C)
Relative Humidity (Operating) 10% to 85% (noncondensing)
Relative Humidity (Non-Operating) 0% to 95% (noncondensing)
Altitude (Operating) Up to 10,000 ft (3,048 m)
Altitude (Non-Operating) Up to 16,000 ft (4,877 m)
Cooling
Cooling Airflow AFO (Front-to-back airflow)
Field-replaceable fans 2
Airflow PSU-7.5 cubic feet per minute (CFM); fan-22 CFM
Total maximum airflow throughput with two power supplies 59 CFM
Noise Specifications
Noise Specifications Noise measurements based on operational tests taken from bystander position (front) and performed at 23° C in compliance with ISO 7779
Acoustic Noise in DBA 51.0
Safety and Compliance
Safety Certifications
  • UL-UL60950-1 (First Edition)
  • C-UL to CAN/CSA 22.2 No. 60950-1 (First Edition)
  • TUV/GS to EN 60950-1, Amendment A1-A4, A11
  • EN 60950-1 (2006 +A1:2009+A12:2010) Information Technology Equipment—Safety
  • IEC 60950-1 (2005 +A1:2009) Information Technology Equipment—Safety
Electromagnetic Compatibility Certifications
  • FCC 47CFR Part 15 Class A
  • EN 55022 Class A
  • ICES-003 Class A
  • VCCI Class A
  • AS/NZS CISPR 22 Class A
  • CISPR 22 Class A
  • EN 55024
  • EN 300386
  • CE
NEBS GR-1089-Core: EMC and Electrical Safety for Network Telecommunications Equipment
Environmental Reduction of Hazardous Substances (ROHS) 6/6
Telco CLEI code

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Juniper switch EX4300-48P”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *